Towbar, fixed 9-5 3

English

Delen op sociale netwerken

Koppeling delen

Gebruik permanente koppeling om te delen via sociale media

Deel met een vriend

Alstublieft in te loggen voor het versturen van deze document per e-mail!

In uw website insluiten

Kies de startpagina

2. 2 55 24 202 Saab 9-5 1 Body bracket 2 Ball unit 3 Reinforcement (x2) (only in kits 32 025 640, 400 133 609 and 32 025 948) 4 Reinforcement (x2) (only in kits 32 025 768, 400 133 633, 32 025 949 and 32 025 956) 5Seal (x2) 6 Rubber plug 7 Bolt, taptite (x4) 8 Bolt M10X30 (x7) 9 Bolt M10X70 (x2) 10 Nut M10 (x4) 11 Nut plate (x2) 12 Washer (x2) 13 Sleeve (x2) only in kits 32 025 640 and 400 133 609) 14 Press nuts (x2) 15 Ball guard 16 Bolt M12x76 (x2) 17 Nut M12 (x2) 18 Zinc plate (only in kits 32 025 948, 32 025 949 and 32 025 956) 19 Zinc washer (only in kits 32 025 948, 32 025 949 and 32 025 956) E980A641 13 14 12 3 4 1 15 16 8 5 6 9 10 7 11 2 17 19 18

1. Saab 9-5 9-5 Installation instructions SCdefault MONTERINGSANVISNING · INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS MONTAGEANLEITUNG · INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE SITdefault Saab 9-5 (EC 94/20, E4 00 1379) (EC 94/20, E4 00 2485) Towbar, fixed Accessories Part No. Group Date Instruction Part No. Replaces 400 133 609 400 133 633 32 025 640 32 025 768 32 025 948 32 025 949 32 025 956 8:60-47 Jun 07 55 24 202 Sep 05 E980A640

8. 8 55 24 202 Saab 9-5 24 Fit the seals on the body (self-adhesive) and apply cavity seal Terotex HV 400 on internal sur- faces. Fit the sleeves. -M01 : Apply corrosion protection to the surfaces from which body sealant was scraped away. 25 Fit the selected wiring harness following the instructions in the wiring harness kit. 26 Fit the upper foam block on the bumper. 27 Remove the screw fitted in one of the bumper rail holes. The towing bracket is attached to the bumper rail by means of three screws. Insert these screws in the bumper rail holes and tighten. Fit the towing bracket to the bumper with the zinc plate as a buffer. Use the screws together with the zinc washers. Check that the line above the towing bracket's upper screw is parallel to the bumper rail. Tightening torque 40 Nm (30 lbf ft). X Eye for attachment of caravan/trailer safety chain. 27 27 X E980A642 27 27 24

6. 6 55 24 202 Saab 9-5 10 Remove the upper foam block on the bumper. Remove the spacer washers from the bumper rail and fit the reinforcements in their place. Tighten the four retaining nuts of the bumper to secure the reinforcements. 11 Use protective goggles and drill the four holes in the bumper rail with a 6.5 mm bit. Clean away the drilling debris from the bumper rail. 12 Fit the taptite bolts (self-tapping). Tightening torque 25 Nm (20 lbf ft). 13 Remove the nuts. 14 -M01 : Scrape away sealant compound from where the bumper reinforcements will lie against the body. 15 Fit the bumper and secure it to the body with the two upper nuts. 16 4D : Detach the wiring harness fitting at the bumper mountings in the luggage compartment and fit the sleeves in the holes in the luggage compartment. E980A488 16 11 11 10 10 11 (6.5mm) 12

7. 55 24 202 7 Saab 9-5 17 Use protective goggles and a 10 mm bit to drill through the sleeves, the holes in the rear end panel and the reinforcements. 18 Remove the sleeves. 19 Remove the bumper and clean all debris from the luggage compartment. 20 Use protective goggles and enlarge the 10 mm holes in the reinforcements with a 12.4 mm drill bit. 21 Deburr the holes and remove loose splinters and flakes of paint. 22 5D : Fit the press nuts using a bolt, M10x30, in the new holes drilled into the reinforcements. Following which, remove the bolt. 23 4D : Fit the press nuts at right angles using the sleeve and M10x70 bolt. Tighten the press nuts until they are completely inserted. Remove the bolt and then fit it as illustrated. Use Omnifit 100M-Spezial thread locking adhesive. Important Be careful not to damage the car's wiring harness. 10 mm E980A523 17 22 23 5D 4D

11. 55 24 202 11 Saab 9-5 39 5D : Refit the storage compartments and the outer sections of the luggage compartment floor. 40 4D : Fit the right and left-hand side trim in the lug- gage compartment. 41 4D : Fit the luggage compartment scuff plate. 42 Fit the ball unit to the body bracket. Tightening torque 90 Nm (66 lbf ft). 43 Fit the contact to the contact holder plate. 44 Place the installation instructions inside the car. E980A527 39 39 42 40 41

5. 55 24 202 5 Saab 9-5 6 5D-M01 : Detach the rear lights by removing the two covers over the bolts, undo the bolts and pull away the brackets in the front edge of the lights. 7 4D-M01 : Remove the corner spacer panels under the rear lights. 8 If the car was equipped with one, remove the jack and towing eye and fit the rubber plug. 9 5D-M01 : Unscrew the bolts to the upper section of the bumper shell slightly and carefully pull the upper section of the shell from its snap fasten- ers. 5D M02- : Unscrew the bolts to the upper section of the bumper shell slightly, also detach the cor- ner sections of the bumper moulding and care- fully pull the upper section of the shell back- wards from its snap fasteners. 5D M02- with SPA : Remove the sensor connec- tors. 7 E980A466 6 6 8 9 9 9

10. 10 55 24 202 Saab 9-5 33 5D -M01 : Fit the upper section of the bumper shell by first aligning it to the four bolts on the bumper member. Following which, continue to press in the upper section of the shell with the hooks around the edge. Tighten the bolts. 5D M02- : Push in the upper section of the bumper shell into the recess in the bumper shell and align the tabs to the four bolts in the bumper member. Use a large screwdriver to position the tabs behind the bolt washers. Tighten the bolts. 34 M02-M05 : Fit the corner sections of the bumper moulding. 35 5D -M01 : Fit the rear lights. 36 4D -M01 : Fit the corner spacer panels. 37 4D : Secure the wiring harness at the bumper mountings. 38 If the car was equipped with one, fit the jack in the toolbox, fit the foam blocks over the bumper mountings in the luggage compartment. E980A526 35 38 35 36 33 34

4. 4 55 24 202 Saab 9-5 1 5D : Detach the outer sections of the luggage compartment floor. 2 5D : Lift up the storage compartments and pull away the foam blocks (2 per side) in the rear edge of the body. 3 4D : Remove the luggage compartment scuff plate. 4 4D : Detach the right and left-hand side trim in the luggage compartment. Pull away the foam blocks (2 per side) in the rear edge of the body. 5 -M01 : Detach the bumper by removing the bolts at the wheel housings and the nuts from the lug- gage compartment. M02- : Detach the bumper by removing the bolts at the wheel housings and the nuts from the lug- gage compartment and by pulling the side sec- tions of the bumper outwards. Cars with SPA : Detach the connector. Important Place the bumper on a soft, clean surface. E980A465 1 1 2 5 5 -M01 M02-

9. 55 24 202 9 Saab 9-5 28 Position the bumper. Cars with SPA : Attach the connector. 29 -M01 : Fit the bumper to the car with four nuts. M02- : Fit the bumper to the car with four nuts, fit- ting washers (A) under the top nuts. ( 4D : When the upper bolt is fitted in the reinforcement it is six nuts). Tightening torque 40 Nm (30 lbf ft). Fit the bolts at the wheel housings. 30 Secure the reinforcements to the car. Tightening torque 40 Nm (30 lbf ft). 31 Fit the bolts and nut plates that hold the towing bracket on the body. Tightening torque 40 Nm (30 lbf ft). 32 5D M02- with SPA : Connect the sensors. E980A525 30 31 29 A 30 29 A 4D 5D

3. 55 24 202 3 Saab 9-5 400 133 609 (Saab part number 55 24 327) applies to cars without level control , 4D. 400 133 633 (Saab part number 55 24 483) applies to cars with level control , 5D. 32 025 768 applies to cars without level control , 5D. 32 025 640 applies to cars without level control , 4D. 32 025 948 applies to cars without level control , 4D. 32 025 949 applies to cars without level control , 5D. 32 025 956 applies to cars with level control , 5D. The towing bracket fulfils the requirements of 94/20/EEC. Maximum permitted trailer weight: Trailer with brakes: 1800 kg Trailer without brakes: 50% of the towing vehicle's weight (vehicle in running order), but no more than 750 kg (1650 lbs). Max. permissible towball pressure: 75 kg Assembly weight: 8.2 kg Maximum D-value: 10.32 kN The towing bracket wiring harness must be fitted and connected following the instructions that accompany the wiring harness. Note Always check national legislation and regulations regarding mounting a towing bracket. Ensure that all requirements are complied with. Important Cars with SPA : In order to avoid malfunctions the enclosed ball guard must be used. Important The car must be inspected after the towing bracket is mounted. Show these instructions at the inspection.

Weergaven

  • 538 Totale weergaven
  • 452 Websiteweergaven
  • 86 Ingesloten weergaven

Acties

  • 0 Gedeeld op sociale media
  • 0 Vind-ik-leuks
  • 0 Vind-ik-niet-leuks
  • 0 Opmerkingen

Aantal malen gedeeld

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Insluitingen 5

  • 18 www.saabpartners.com
  • 2 saabpartners.com
  • 1 52.29.207.161
  • 1 52.211.236.180
  • 2 54.154.214.138